Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This website www.animeddirect.co.uk (“Website”) is owned and operated by Animed Direct Limited (“Animed”), a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 07007357 whose registered office address is at CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4ER and whose main trading address is Animed Direct, CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4ER. When you register through the Website, use the website, place an order, contact Animed by email, telephone or in writing we will collect and process personal information (“Personal Information”) about you. We understand the importance of looking after the Personal Information that you provide and this notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets out what Personal Information we collect, why we need to collect it, how we will use your personal information and how long we will store it for.

How we will use your Personal Information

We will process your Personal Information insofar as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. This will involve using your Personal Information to provide you with our products and services and to send you information which is related to the services we provide to you including delivery notifications (“Service Communications”).

What personal information do we collect?

Why do we collect it?

Name

So that we can identify You and personalise our communications with You

Address

So that we can deliver your order to you.

Email address

So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.

Mobile number

So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.

Telephone number

So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.

Location information (such as post code)

So that we can deliver your order to you and to co-ordinate our services.

Bank, debit or credit card details

Payments are processed by WorldPay (UK) Limited via a secure interface. Animed Direct do not process or store any bank, debit or credit card information.

 

Please remember to let Animed Direct know if any of the above information changes as soon as possible so that we have up to date records.

Technical Information collected

Why do we collect it?

Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

Password information is encrypted and not stored by Animed.

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Marketing

In addition to our contractual services, we would like to process your Personal Information with your consent to send you information about other products, services and special promotions available from Animed Direct. You will always be asked for your consent before we send you any marketing material. You can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe or subscribe by contacting Animed through the Website or by following the links on any marketing emails you receive.

Data retention

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as you are a client of Animed and thereafter for as long as any legal claim may be made against Animed, or our colleagues and for as long as is required to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements including to the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD), HMRC and RCVS.

Sharing your information

We are required to share your Personal Information in certain circumstances to ensure that we are able to provide you with services or obtain payment. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the purpose and it will only be in relation to the specified purpose. Each third party is required to have in place comparable data security measures and to be fully compliant with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who do we share information with?

What information do we share?

Why do we share this information

Banks and payment service providers

Your name

So that we can deal with payments for the services, treatments and goods provided and to make refunds. Animed Direct do not store any bank, debit or credit card information.

Your account details

Your address

Delivery providers including (Royal Mail and The Alternative Parcel Company Limited (“APC Overnight”))

Your name

So that we can deliver your order to you, and so that the delivery company can contact you in relation to the delivery.

Your address

Your phone number

Your email address

Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

Your name

We may share your personal information with and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies

 

Your address

Suppliers

Your name

Some goods are supplied directly by the supplier on our behalf and we share your data to allow them to fulfil your orders.

Your address

Email providers, printers and mailing houses

Your name

So that we can send you reminders and administrative information relating to the way we provide services to you and information about animal health issues relevant to you.

 

Your address

Your email address

 

The prescribing practice

Your name

We are required to confirm the validity of all prescriptions with the prescribing practice

Your address

Law Enforcement Agencies

Your name

If we receive a request in writing from a law enforcement agency, we may be required to provide your personal information.

Your address

Your email address

Mobile number

Telephone number

Location information

CVS (UK) Limited

Your name

Animed Direct is a wholly owned subsidiary of CVS (UK) Limited which provides certain administrative and support services to Animed to ensure you receive the best possible service.

Your address

Your email address

Mobile number

Telephone number

Save as set out above, we will not sell, lease or transfer your personal information to any other person or company without your prior consent.

Keeping your data secure

We recognise the importance of keeping your personal data safe and we have in place security measures and policies to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed without our permission. The whole Website is secure and you will see “https” in the address bar for each page. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation grants all data subjects the following rights without charge. These include the right to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information;
  • access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact support@animeddirect.co.uk, or Animed Direct, CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, IP22 4ER. In order for us to deal with your request efficiently, please provide:

  • sufficient information to allow us to identify you;
  • evidence of your identity and your address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport);
  • as much information about your request including, if applicable, dates, specific documents or animal names.

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and we publish any updates in practice or on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 May 2018.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Animed Direct Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 07007357 whose registered office address and main trading address is at Animed Direct, CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4ER.